Loading... Please wait...

The #1 Source For Your Pro Audio,Video and Broadcast Requirements

Categories

Our Newsletter


Artel 3512A-B7L FiberLink 2 Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI (4K/UHD) Series Transmitter - LC Box 3512A-B7L

Price:
$1,383.81
SKU:
ARTL-3512A-B7L

Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Other Details

Important Notice:
Direct Ship From Manufacture 7 - 10 day delivery time



Product Description

Artel 3512A-B7L FiberLink 2 Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI (4K/UHD) Series Transmitter - LC Box 3512A-B7L

The FiberLink 3512A series supports 2 channels of independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI, with or without embedded audio and data, and transmits it over one single mode or multimode fiber. When using all inputs, FiberLink 3512A supports 4K/UHD resolutions at 30 fps.

All SMPTE compliant signals are equalized and reclocked. Each receiver features two reclocked, non-inverting BNC outputs. The 3512A Series is compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006, 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000 and DVB-ASI. The series is immune to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range.

Features:

  • Broadcast or corporate studios, OB Vans, film & production, rental & staging, stadiums and theaters, surgical or medical imaging and more!
  • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
  • Receiver features two re-clocked SDI outputs
  • Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
  • Compliant with SMPTE ST 425-3, 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, DVB-ASI
  • Operates on either Single Mode or Multimode (62.5u & 50u) fiber (standard power version)
  • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data
  • Supports 4K/UHD resolutions up to 30 fps
  • 14 dB Standard transmitter version 19 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps for High Power, Longer Distance version
  • Wide operating temperature range: -10° C to +50° C
  • Compatible with all Artel SDI transmitters and receivers using Artel CWDM products
  • Available in Box and Card versions
  • Card version compatible with the FiberLink 6000A Rack Card Cage
  • Designed and manufactured in the USA by Artel

Specifications:

  • Serial Video BNC Input
  • Number of Inputs: 2
  • Data Rate Range: 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supported Standards: SMPTE ST 425-3, 259M, 292, 424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
  • Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 140m at 1.485 Gbps and 180m at 270 Mbps
  • Return Loss: >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

    Optical Output
  • Connector: LC
  • Wavelengths: CH1 = 1570nm, CH2 = 1550nm
  • Emitter Type: DFB Lasers
  • Output Power (nominal): -3 dBm
  • Re-clocking: At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

    General
  • 4K/UHD Support: up to 30 fps using 2 inputs
  • Link Timing Difference: 0.3ns/km of Fiber
  • Indicators: Power, Data Rate lock (SD, HD/3G)
  • Dimensions: 6.5 W x 1.15 H x 6 L (inches)
  • Weight 12.3 ounces
  • Power: 9-24 volts/DC, 5 watts; 95-250 VAC, 50/60 Hz; 5.0 watts, 17.66 BTU/Hr
  • Operating Temperature: -10° C to +50° C
  • MTBF: 72,000 Hours


Other Details

Important Notice:
Direct Ship From Manufacture 7 - 10 day delivery time

Find Similar Products by Category