Loading... Please wait...

The #1 Source For Your Pro Audio,Video and Broadcast Requirements

Categories

Our Newsletter


Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2

Price:
$547.67
SKU:
THR-1MSDIL2TXRX

Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 Outputs over Singlemode Fiber Kit 20km ST/PC THR-1MSDIL2TXRX

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that utilizes an extra loop out SDI connector, on the transmitter, for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can acutally have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.

Features:

  • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
  • Transmitter features a re-clocked SDI loop through
  • Receiver features two re-clocked SDI outputs
  • Designed for fiber optic interoperability with other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber opticcompliant devices up to 2.97 Gbps
  • Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
  • Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006,292-2006, 424M-2006, 297-2006
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000,DVB-ASI
  • Supports both Single Mode and Multimode ( 62.5u & 50u) fiber types
  • Supports HD/SD-SDI inputs with orwithout embedded audio and data
  • 15 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps
  • Wide operating temperature range:-10° C to +50° C
  • Available in Box and Card versions

Specifications:

  • Serial Video BNC Input
  • Number of Inputs 1
  • Data Rate Range 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supported Standards: SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006,
  • 424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,
  • DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270),
  • 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),
  • 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 494M)
  • Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
  • Return Loss >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

    Serial Video BNC Loop-Through Output
  • Number of Loop-Throughs 1
  • Signal Level 800mV ± 10%
  • DC Offset 0V ± 0.5V
  • Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M;
  • < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;
  • 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps
  • per SMPTE 259M
  • Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
  • Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at
  • 1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps
  • With color bar signal
  • Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbpswith color bar signal
  • Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

    Optical Output
  • SMPTE 297-2006
  • Connector ST/PC (special order SC/PC or FC/PC)
  • Wavelength 1310nm (nominal)
  • Emmiter Type FP Laser
  • Output Power (nominal)


Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...