Loading... Please wait...

The #1 Source For Your Pro Audio,Video and Broadcast Requirements

Categories

Our Newsletter


Aurora VLX-TC1-CF 4K 1Gbps AV-over-IP Transceiver Box (Copper & SFP Slot) VLX-TC1-CF

Price:
$865.00
SKU:
AURA-VLX-TC1-CF

Shipping:
Free Shipping


Product Description

Aurora VLX-TC1-CF 4K 1Gbps AV-over-IP Transceiver Box (Copper & SFP Slot)

The Aurora VLX Series provides one of the most advanced IP Streaming solutions on the market utilizing Aurora's IPBaseT® technology, which synergizes various IP/AV standards to work together as one. It is the industry's first 4K UHD transceiver with only 1.5 Frame (25ms) latency and visually lossless compression. Using a transmitter (encoder) and receiver (decoder), respectively, used to be the standard - until now. The VLX Series box or wall plates can be set up as either one to make installation, inventory, and troubleshooting easier.

Another industry first is the option slot to add other IP capabilities, like Dante® audio, for a more complete, distributed system. Audio, video, data, and control can be sent securely to one or many units using off-the-shelf 1G RJ-45 Ethernet switch. When the VLX is set up to be a transmitter, the 2 HDMI inputs (VLX-TC1-CF, VLX-TCW2H-C) or VGA/HDMI inputs (VLX-TCW2V-2) become a source switch and the HDMI output becomes a potential loop out. When set up as a receiver, a user can select the local HDMI inputs or an IP source. Fast-switching of the sources further enhances the presentation (Matching source resolutions and frame-rate required). Regardless of how the VLX is set up, the audio can be de-embedded at any location, and/or be sent to or received from a Dante® enabled device. The USB is also flexible, working as a KVM and/or a high-speed data transfer (50Mbps) for memory sticks. Each VLX USB feature can also be set as a host or a device. To keep the system friendly, an OSD and integrated web server are available for easy navigation and setup of features.

Digital signage, education, corporate, and residential are just a few markets which benefit from the flexibility and low cost of the VLX Series.

Note: The selected network switch needs to support: 1Gbps, Non-blocking IGMP & Jumbo Frame Packets. The raw network cabling as well as the patch cables are as important as the switch. When using copper, CAT5e, 6, or 6a cable is preferred for optimal performance and is important to follow the standard rules for running Ethernet cables. No sharp bends, coiling, putting near power lines, grouping tightly together with other LAN cables, etc. Shielding is not necessary but can be used for noisy environments.

Features:

  • 4K visually lossless over 1Gbps network
  • Low 1.5 frame latency
  • 1080p to 4K, 4K to 1080p scaling
  • HDMI® 2.0/HDCP 2.2
  • Secure Content Encryption
  • Unlimited scalability (based on network topology)
  • Videowall with image rotation
  • PoE (Power over Ethernet)
  • Stereo line I/O
  • RS-232 and IR Control Ports
  • Auto sense switching
  • USB 2.0 Host and Device Ports
  • Dante® IP audio option

Specifications:

  • Technical
  • Compression: 8:1
  • Latency: 1.5 Frames (25ms)
  • Scaling: 1080p to 4K, 4K to 1080p
  • HDMI Inputs: 2 (HDMI 2.0, HDCP2.2)
  • HDMI Outputs: 1 (HDMI 2.0, HDCP2.2)
  • Audio Analog: Stereo Line In/Out (3.5mm TRS)
  • 1G Copper Ethernet: RJ-45
  • LAN: RJ-45 10/100/1000M PoE (PSE)
  • SFP: 1G RJ-45, Single Mode, Multi-Mode
  • Video Bandwidth: Up to 4K2K 4:2:0 @60Hz
  • Audio Support: Up to 32 channels & Break-away Capable
  • RS-232: Up to 115k Baud (3.5mm TRS)
  • IR: Bi-Directional (3.5mm TRS)
  • USB Connector: 1 USB 2.0 Type A, 1 USB 2.0 Type B 2 USB 1.1 Type A (50Mbps)
  • Expansion Port: Dante® Option
  • Interface: IR or Keypad via OSD, Webserver

    Mechanical
  • Housing: Black Aluminum Enclosure
  • Dimensions [L x W x H]: 6.875inch x 4inch x 1.09inch
  • Weight: 1lbs
  • Mounting: Rack mount vertical, Rack mount horizontal, Under table mount (Included)
  • Power Supply: 48V DC (2 pin Euro) or PoE (LAN)
  • Power Consumption: 9 Watts
  • Operation Temperature: 32~104°F
  • Storage Temperature: -4~140°F
  • Relative Humidity: 20~90% RH [no condensation]

Aurora VLX-TC1-CF 4K 1Gbps AV-over-IP Transceiver Box (Copper & SFP Slot)


Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Aurora VLX-TC1-CF 4K 1Gbps AV-over-IP Transceiver Box (Copper & SFP Slot) VLX-TC1-CF to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...