Loading... Please wait...

The #1 Source For Your Pro Audio,Video and Broadcast Requirements

Categories

Our Newsletter


TechLogix TL-MC-1S1R 10/100/1000M Ethernet SFP Media Converter with 1 GE SFP Slot & 1 RJ45 Port TGX-TL-MC-1S1R

Price:
$129.99
SKU:
TGX-TL-MC-1S1R

Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

TechLogix TL-MC-1S1R 10/100/1000M Ethernet SFP Media Converter with 1 GE SFP Slot & 1 RJ45 Port TGX-TL-MC-1S1R

TechLogix media converters adapt fiber signals to a variety of different formats and/or cable types. The TL-MC-1S1R features one SFP port (SFP module sold separately) and one RJ45 twisted pair port, effectively adapting twisted pair-based devices to fiber for longer transmission distances. The MC-1S1R supports multimode fiber when paired with a multimode SFP module and single mode fiber when paired with a single mode SFP module. Two TL-MC-1S1R media converters are required for most applications - one for each end of the cable run.

Features:

  • Convert signals from twisted pair to fiber and vice versa
  • One SFP (fiber) port and one RJ45 (twisted pair) port
  • 10/100/1000M data rate
  • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm supported wavelengths
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
  • SFP module sold separately
  • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
  • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 0 degree to 60 degree C operating temperature
  • 1.0" x 2.75" x 3.6" (26mm x 70mm x 93mm)
  • 5V power supply (included)
  • IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab compliant
  • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Jumbo frame (64-9216 byte)
  • Voltage monitor support
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Plug-and-play compliant


Find Similar Products by Category